Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences at the University of Colorado Boulder

Administrative Staff

View our full Administrative Staff below or view the Org Chart

Director's Office

Waleed Abdalati
Waleed Abdalati
Director
Margaret A. Tolbert
Associate Director of CIRES
Lornay Hansen
Executive Assistant to the Director
Christine Wiedinmyer
Associate Director for Science

Communications

Katy Human
Director of Communications
Katie Weeman
Science Writer and Social Media Manager
Kathy Bogan
Graphic Designer
Patrick Harper
Student Communications Assistant

CIRES IT

Nate Campbell
Director of Information Technology
David Zakavec
Support Specialist
Matthew Price
Web Developer
Taylor Devlin
DevOps Manager
William Diment
Server Administration
Meg Tilton
Meg Tilton
Applications Developer
Anthony Pirolli
Application Developer
Rachael Fritchie
Rachael Fritchie
Application/Web Visualization Developer
Lindsey Brown
Web/Application Developer

Diversity and Inclusion

Susan Sullivan
Director of Diversity and Inclusion
Tori Mcleod
Tori Mcleod
Professional Research Asst
Mistia Zuckerman
Professional Research Asst

Education and Outreach

Anne Gold
Director, Education & Outreach
Bec Batchelor
Bec Batchelor
Education & Outreach Associate
Katie Boyd
CLEAN Program Manager | Evaluation & Educational Research
Alicia Christensen
RECCS Program Manager
Mariama Dryak
Director for the Polar Science Early Career Community Office
Gina Fiorile
CLEAN Program and Communication Coordinator
Jon Griffith
Curriculum Developer
Erin Leckey
Scientist
Megan Littrell
Educational Researcher
Casey Marsh
Education & Outreach Associate
Ami Nacu-Schmidt
Marketing Communications Specialist
Lianna Nixon
Photojournalist | Documentary Filmmaker
Naomi Ochwat
Education & Outreach Assistant
Christine has blond hair and a big smile.
Christine Okochi
Program Evaluator
Daniela Pennycook
Communication Coordinator and Program Integrator
Brigitta Rongstad
Program manager for We are Water (E&O) | science writer/social media (Comms team)
Katya Schloesser
Curriculum Developer
Alyse Thurber
QGreenland Curriculum Developer
Ryan Vachon
Education & Outreach Associate
Emily Ward
Curriculum Developer | Evaluator and Educational Researcher
Beth Russell
Organization Manager for NOAA's Science on the Sphere
Shilpi Gupta
Senior Software Engineer for NOAA's Science On a Sphere
Alex Kirst
Software Developer & Customer Support Specialist for NOAA’s Science On a Sphere
Hilary Peddicord
Science Educator and User Liaison for NOAA's Science On a Sphere

Events

Linda Pendergrass
Event Coordinator

Finance Office

Ted DeMaria
Deputy Finance Director, Proposal Team Lead
POST-AWARD ADMINISTRATION
Andy Wang
Interim Finance Liaison, Post-Award Team Lead
Annie Fudale
Post-Award Team Lead, Travel Team Lead
Jennie Bell
Post-Award Team
Laura Burfield
Post-Award Team
Marcos Carvalho
Pre-Award Team
Marc Cloninger
Post-Award Team
Peggy Delaney
Peggy Delaney
Travel Support
Meghan Henderson
Post-Award Team
Nikki Joy
Post-Award Team
Grant Krick
Pre-Award Team
April Laliberte
Pre-Award Team
Aly Nahum
Pre-Award Team
Nan Regnier
Travel Support
Gabby Rushing
Travel Support
Rebecca Stossmeister
Post-Award Team
Lisa Tedesco
Pre-Award Team
Diana Vidal
Pre-Award Team
Cameron Walker
Pre-Award Team
Dawn Williams
Post-Award Team
Lin Yang
Purchasing, Property and Travel Support

Human Resources, Personnel and Payroll

Angela Knight
Angela Knight
Human Resources Director
Janet Garcia
Visa Coordinator
LuAnn Line
Human Resources Analyst
Jimena Ugaz
HR Generalist
Jasmine Moore
HR Generalist
 Emily HIngo photo
Emily Hinga
HR Generalist
Lucia Harrop
Office manager and CIRES liaison with NOAA

Integrated Instrument Development Facility

Donald David
Director
Ken Smith
Machine Shop Foreman
Jim Kastengren
Machinist
Yehor Novikov
SCIENTIFIC GLASS BLOWING
Daniel Warren
Machinist
Lee Pappas
Apprentice Machinist

Main Campus Message Center

Wendy Elder
Message Center Office Manger
Dan Keane
Facilities & Operations Support Manager