Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences

Administrative Staff

Administrative Staff

View our full Administrative Staff below or view the Org Chart

Director's Office

Waleed Abdalati
Waleed Abdalati
Director
William M. Lewis Jr.
Associate Director
Christine Wiedinmyer
Associate Director for Science
Lornay Hansen
Executive Assistant to the Director

Communications

Katy Human
Director of Communications
Katie Weeman
CIRES Communications Assistant
Karin Vergoth
CIRES-NOAA Science Writer
Kathy Bogan
Graphic Designer

CIRES IT

Nathan Campbell
Nate Campbell
Director of Information Technology
David Zakavec
Support Specialist
Lisa Ho
Software Developer/Database Administrator
Matthew Price
Web Developer
Umar Haroon
STUDENT IT SUPPORT SPECIALIST
William Diment
Server Administration

Diversity and Inclusion

Susan Sullivan
Director of Diversity and Inclusion

Education and Outreach

Anne Gold
Director, Education & Outreach
Susan Lynds
Program evaluation, editing, and project management
Amanda Morton
Assistant to the Director
Headshot of Katie Boyd, brunette
Katie Boyd
CLEAN Project Lead
Jennifer Taylor
Curriculum Development & Project Coordinator
Renee Minaya
RECCS Program Manager
Erin Leckey
Project Coordinator
Anna has shoulder-length red hair.
Anna Scott
Student Assistant

Events

Linda Pendergrass
Event Coordinator

Financial Services

Gretchen Richard
Interim Finance Director, Pre-and Post Award Administration (Cooperative Agreement, Institutional Programs, Admin Accounting)
Greg Bradley
PRE-AND POST-AWARD ADMINISTRATION, CIRES SHOPS
Ted DeMaria
Proposal Lead, Pre-and Post-Award Administration (NSIDC), Export Control, Property back-up
Jennie Bell
Co-Proposal Lead, Pre and Post Award Administration
Marcos Carvalho
Pre-and Post-Award Administration, CIRES Shops
Marc Cloninger
Pre-and Post-Award Administration, HR/Finance Liaison
Andrea Dietz
Post award Administration Lead; Pre-and Post Award Administration (Cooperative Agreement)
Nan Regnier
Co-Travel Lead
Rebecca Stossmeister
Travel Lead, Pre and Post-Award Administration (Earth Lab, CSTPR)
Lisa Tedesco
Pre-award Administration (proposal support)
POST-AWARD ADMINISTRATION
Andy Wang
Co-Post-Award Lead; Pre and Post award administration (NSIDC and Outreach)
Nikki Joy
Property & Purchasing Manager

Human Resources, Personnel and Payroll

LuAnn Line
Human Resources Analyst
Annette Sargent
Graduate school appointments, leave records and maintenance, payroll liaison backup assistance
Karen Dempsey
Hiring Manager
Rhonda Miller
Payroll Manager

Integrated Instrument Development Facility

Don David
Director
Ken Smith
Instrument engineering
Jim Kastengren
Machine Shop Foreman
Wayne Winkler
Electronic design
Yehor Novikov
Scientific Glass Blowing
Daniel Warren
Machinist

Main Campus Message Center

Robin Moser
Main Office Manager
Alexandra Scotty
Main Office Staff
Romy Bayhack
Main Office Staff
Scott Gringauz
Main Office Staff

David Skaggs Research Center (NOAA) Administrative Support

Lucia Harrop
Office manager and CIRES liaison with NOAA

Office Management

Rob Schubert
Facilities service and maintenance, office ergonomics, security and emergencies