Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences at the University of Colorado Boulder

Administrative Staff

View our full Administrative Staff below or view the Org Chart

Director's Office

Waleed Abdalati
Director
William M. Lewis Jr.
Associate Director
Christine Wiedinmyer
Associate Director for Science
Lornay Hansen
Executive Assistant to the Director

Communications

Katy Human
Director of Communications
Katie Weeman
Science Writer and Social Media Manager
Karin Vergoth
CIRES-NOAA Science Writer
Kathy Bogan
Graphic Designer

CIRES IT

Nate Campbell
Director of Information Technology
David Zakavec
Support Specialist
Matthew Price
Web Developer
William Diment
Server Administration
Taylor Devlin
DevOps Manager
Meg Tilton
Applications Developer
Neil Cousineau
Web Developer/Applications Developer
Umar Haroon
STUDENT IT SUPPORT SPECIALIST
Timothy Lenahan
Student IT Support Specialist

Diversity and Inclusion

Susan Sullivan
Director of Diversity and Inclusion

Education and Outreach

Anne Gold
Director, Education & Outreach
Amanda Morton
Assistant to the Director
Bec Batchelor
Education & Outreach Associate
Katya Schloesser
Curriculum Developer
Alicia Christensen
Program Manager
Megan Littrell
Educational Researcher
Patty Montano
Evaluator
Lynn Harden
Curriculum Developer
Jon Griffith
Curriculum Developer
Katie Boyd
Educational Researcher
Christine Okochi
Evaluator
Erin Leckey
Scientist

Events

Linda Pendergrass
Event Coordinator

Finance Office

Gretchen Richard
Finance Director
Meghan Henderson
Travel, Post-Award Administration
Dawn Williams
Pre and Post-Award Administration
Aly Nahum
Property and Purchasing Manager
Patty Patterson
Post-Award Support
April Laliberte
Pre-Award Administration
Annie Fudale
Pre and Post-Administration
Cameron Walker
Pre-Award Administration
Ted DeMaria
Deputy Finance Director, Proposal Lead, Pre and Post-Award Administration
Jennie Bell
Pre and Post-Award Administration
Marcos Carvalho
Pre-Award Administration
Marc Cloninger
Post-Award Administration
Nan Regnier
Travel
Rebecca Stossmeister
Travel & Compliance Lead, Pre and Post-Award Administration
Lisa Tedesco
Pre-Award Administration
Andy Wang
Post-Award Lead, Pre and Post-Award Administration
Nikki Joy
Post-Award Administration

Human Resources, Personnel and Payroll

Angela Knight
Human Resources Director
Janet Garcia
Visa Coordinator
Jimena Ugaz
HR Generalist
LuAnn Line
Human Resources Analyst
Annette Sargent
Graduate school appointments, leave records and maintenance, payroll liaison backup assistance
Jasmine Moore
HR Generalist
Nancy Lathrop
Payroll/HR Special Projects and Associate Payroll Liaison

Integrated Instrument Development Facility

Ken Smith
Instrument engineering
Wayne Winkler
Electronic design
Donald David
Director
Yehor Novikov
Scientific Glass Blowing
Daniel Warren
Machinist
Lee Pappas
Apprentice Machinist

Main Campus Message Center

Dan Keane
Facilities & Operations Support Manager
Casey Marsh
Main Office Staff
Kirollos Gerges
MAIN OFFICE STAFF
Taylor Mulqueeney
MAIN OFFICE STAFF

David Skaggs Research Center (NOAA) Administrative Support

Lucia Harrop
Office manager and CIRES liaison with NOAA